AI Insights

n8n vs Zapier: Which Should Your UK Business Use in 2026?

Eric14 August 20269 min read
n8n vs Zapier: Which Should Your UK Business Use in 2026?

Get the free automation platform decision sheet

Choose with confidence: a printable scorecard that walks your team, volume, data and budget through ten questions and lands on n8n, Zapier or Make, with the cost estimator included. Subscribe to our automation briefing and it downloads instantly.

Free, no strings. We only email about automation that could pay for itself, and you can unsubscribe with one click.

In one sentence: Zapier is the fastest way for a non-technical team to connect apps and automate work, while n8n is the cheaper and more powerful choice once your automations get busy, involve AI agents, or need to keep data on servers you control. Zapier charges for every step it runs, n8n charges per whole workflow run (or nothing at all if you self-host), and that one difference decides most bills.

Zapier and n8n both promise the same thing: your apps talk to each other and the busywork runs itself. They get there in very different ways, and the price gap at scale is large enough to fund a part-time hire. We build on both at Northern Codes, so we have no reason to push one over the other. This is the honest head-to-head: what each costs in 2026, where each one wins, and the point where switching pays. It sits alongside our full three-way comparison, n8n vs Zapier vs Make, and pairs with our guides on what to automate first and what AI automation costs. If you'd rather we just map the right tool to your workflows, book a strategy call. If self-hosting is off the table and it is the two cloud tools you are choosing between, see Make vs Zapier.

n8n vs Zapier at a glance

Zapier

n8n

How it bills

Per task (every action step counts)

Per execution (one whole run), or free self-hosted

Free tier

100 tasks/month, two-step Zaps only

Unlimited if self-hosted; cloud trial

Cheapest paid

from $19.99/mo (750 tasks, annual)

€20/mo cloud (2,500 runs); self-hosted from ~£5/mo VPS

Integrations

9,000+ apps

400+ built-in nodes, 1,500+ with community

Self-hosting

No

Yes, and it is the whole point

AI agents

Zapier Agents, Copilot builder

Native AI agent nodes, any model, runs on your server

Code steps

Limited (paid plans)

Full JavaScript and Python anywhere

Best for

Non-technical teams, fastest setup

Volume, complex logic, AI agents, data control

Prices from each vendor's official pricing page, checked 14-08-2026. Zapier bills in USD, n8n in EUR; neither prices in GBP, so add FX and VAT.

What's the real difference between n8n and Zapier?

The real difference is the meter. Zapier counts a task every time an action step runs: a 10-step workflow that fires 1,000 times a month burns roughly 10,000 tasks. n8n counts one execution per run, however many steps it contains: the same workflow costs 1,000 executions, and zero if you self-host. Everything else follows from that. Zapier spends its energy on being effortless and connecting everything; n8n spends it on power per pound and on letting you own the whole stack.

One six-action workflow: Zapier meters 6 tasks per run, n8n meters 1 execution.
The same workflow metered two ways: Zapier bills per task, n8n per execution

How much does each cost in 2026?

Treat every headline price as the floor. Both climb with volume, but at very different gradients.

Zapier pricing

  • Free: $0, 100 tasks/month, two-step Zaps (a trigger and one action).
  • Professional: from $19.99/month billed annually for 750 tasks, rising by tier: 2,000 tasks $49/mo, 5,000 tasks $89/mo, 10,000 tasks $129/mo, 50,000 tasks $289/mo.
  • Team: from $69/month billed annually, 2,000 tasks, up to 25 users.

Monthly billing costs roughly 50% more than annual. Triggers, filters and paths don't count as tasks, but tasks don't roll over either. Full detail on Zapier's pricing page.

Zapier Professional annual pricing by task tier, checked 14-08-2026: $19.99 for 750 tasks up to $289 for 50,000.
Zapier pricing tiers 2026: the task ladder from free to 50,000 tasks

n8n pricing

  • Self-hosted (Community Edition): free, unlimited executions. Your only cost is a small server, typically £5 to £15 a month.
  • Cloud Starter: €20/month billed annually, 2,500 executions.
  • Cloud Pro: €50/month billed annually, 10,000 executions.
  • Cloud Business: €667/month billed annually, 40,000 executions, SSO, self-hosted deployment support.

Every plan runs unlimited steps per execution and allows unlimited users. Current figures on n8n's pricing page.

n8n cloud pricing checked 14-08-2026: Starter 20 EUR, Pro 50 EUR, Business 667 EUR, or unlimited runs self-hosted on a ~10 GBP server.
n8n pricing 2026: cloud tiers, the 667 euro cliff, and free self-hosting

What does the same workload actually cost on each?

Here is a workflow with six actions (say: new order comes in, enrich it, update the CRM, raise the invoice, notify the team, log it) at three volumes, priced on August 2026 annual-billing rates:

Runs per month

Zapier tasks needed

Zapier cost

n8n cloud

n8n self-hosted

300

~1,800

$49/mo (2,000-task tier)

€20/mo (Starter)

~£10/mo server

2,000

~12,000

$189/mo (20,000-task tier)

€20/mo (Starter, near its 2,500 cap)

~£10/mo server

10,000

~60,000

$489/mo (100,000-task tier)

€50/mo (Pro, at its exact 10,000 cap)

~£20/mo server

The same six-action workflow priced on both platforms at three volumes: Zapier reaches $489/mo where self-hosted n8n stays around 20 GBP.
Zapier vs n8n monthly cost at 300, 2,000 and 10,000 runs

At 300 runs a month the difference barely matters and Zapier's simplicity wins. By 2,000 runs, Zapier costs roughly nine times n8n cloud and about fifteen times a self-hosted server. At 10,000 runs you are at the ceiling of n8n's €50 Pro plan while Zapier wants $489; any further growth on n8n cloud means the €667 Business tier, which is exactly the point where self-hosting starts paying for itself.

Which is easier to use?

Zapier, comfortably. Its editor is linear ("when this happens, do that"), the template library is huge, and a non-technical person can have a working automation live in an afternoon. n8n's canvas is more powerful, with branching, loops and merges drawn as a flowchart, but it assumes you're comfortable thinking about data, and its best features open up when someone on the team can write a line of JavaScript. Our honest rule: if nobody technical will ever touch it, Zapier; if anyone can spend a day learning, n8n stops being scary quickly.

Which connects to more apps?

Zapier, and it isn't close: 9,000+ apps against n8n's 400+ built-in nodes (about 1,500 counting community-built ones). If your stack leans on niche or older UK software, Zapier is far more likely to support it out of the box. The equaliser is that both include a generic HTTP request step, so anything with an API can be wired up on either platform with more effort. That wiring is a job in itself, which we cover in our systems integration guide.

Which is better for AI agents?

n8n, if you're serious about them. Its AI agent nodes are native: pick any model (OpenAI, Claude, a local one), give it tools and memory, and the agent runs inside your workflow on your infrastructure. It has become the default self-hosted way to run AI agents for business. Zapier's answer, Zapier Agents and its Copilot builder, is genuinely useful for lighter jobs and much easier to start with, but you're renting a black box: the models, the data path and the costs are Zapier's choices, not yours. Teams that start with an agent experiment on Zapier tend to rebuild it on n8n the moment it matters.

n8n runs native AI agent nodes on your own UK/EU server with any model; Zapier Agents run in Zapier's US cloud on their model choices.
AI agents on n8n vs Zapier: your server and your model, or a rented black box

What about UK GDPR and data residency?

This is the sharpest practical difference for a UK business. Zapier processes your data on its infrastructure in the US; that's workable under UK GDPR with the right contractual safeguards, but the accountability stays with you (the ICO is clear on that). Self-hosted n8n keeps every byte on a server you choose, in the UK or EU, which turns a compliance conversation into a one-line answer. For clients handling personal, financial or health data, this alone often decides it, and it's why we run n8n on UK servers for those builds. It's the same reasoning as our piece on relying on US-hosted AI.

UK GDPR data residency compared: Zapier processes data on US infrastructure; self-hosted n8n keeps every byte on a server you control.
Where your data lives: Zapier's US infrastructure vs your own UK server with n8n

When should you choose Zapier?

Choose Zapier when speed matters more than the bill and nobody on the team is technical. Low to moderate volume, mainstream apps, marketing and sales workflows, and a need to see results this week: that's Zapier's home ground, and on the free tier or a $19.99 plan it is money well spent.

When should you choose n8n?

Choose n8n when your automations are busy, branching, AI-driven, or touching data that has to stay under your control. The per-run pricing means volume is nearly free, the canvas handles logic Zapier can't express, and self-hosting removes both the usage bill and the data-residency question. The cost is that someone has to own a server, its updates and its backups, or pay us to.

Can you start on Zapier and move to n8n later?

Yes, and it's a sensible path: prove the workflow cheaply on Zapier, then rebuild it on n8n when volume or complexity makes Zapier expensive. Nothing transfers automatically, so a migration means rebuilding each workflow, but the logic is already designed and tested, which is most of the work. The trigger points we see: the Zapier bill crossing roughly £100 a month, a workflow needing a proper loop or error handling, or a client asking where their data lives.

Not sure which side you land on? We map your actual workflows, volumes and data constraints to the right platform, then build it. No vendor preference, no lock-in. Book a strategy call or get a quote.

Common questions

Is n8n really free?

Yes, genuinely, if you self-host: the Community Edition has no licence fee and no execution cap, and your only cost is the server it runs on. The trade is that you own updates, backups and uptime. One caveat: its Sustainable Use License means you can't resell n8n or charge others to use your instance.

Is n8n harder to learn than Zapier?

Yes. Zapier is built so a non-technical person succeeds on day one. n8n expects you to think in data and rewards a little code. Most capable operations people get comfortable with n8n in a week or two; if that week is a blocker, start on Zapier.

Does Zapier or n8n work with UK apps like Xero and Sage?

Both connect to Xero. Zapier also has Sage Accounting and most UK-mainstream tools out of the box, and with 9,000+ apps it's the safer bet for less common UK software. On n8n, anything without a built-in node can still be connected through its HTTP request step and an API key.

Which is cheaper for a small business?

At low volume, they're both cheap and Zapier's free or $19.99 tier is the simplest start. The moment a multi-step workflow runs thousands of times a month, n8n is several times cheaper, and self-hosted n8n makes volume close to free. Do the sums on the workload table above, not the headline prices.

Get the free automation platform decision sheet

Choose with confidence: a printable scorecard that walks your team, volume, data and budget through ten questions and lands on n8n, Zapier or Make, with the cost estimator included. Subscribe to our automation briefing and it downloads instantly.

Free, no strings. We only email about automation that could pay for itself, and you can unsubscribe with one click.

Automation Toolsn8nZapierWorkflow AutomationNo-Code AutomationAI AgentsAI Automation

Ready to Automate?

Let's discuss how AI automation can transform your business operations.

Let's Talk

We use cookies

We use analytics cookies to understand how visitors use our site and improve your experience. No data is shared for advertising. Learn more